Solved

show hints

Posted on 2003-11-26
11
844 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi all,

it is possibly to force the app show hints on particular control (such as editbox)

thx
0
Comment
Question by:lamtl354
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snehanshu earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
lamtl354,
   All TControls have a showhint property and a hint property.
  You could set ShowHint property of your editbox to true and set the hint property.
  HTH,
...Shu
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheLeader
TheLeader earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
a simple example
you can make this in the object inspecter, Or in the code as button if you would like

Edit1.Hint := 'yuppi';
Edit1.ShowHint := True;

hope it helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lamtl354
Comment Utility
fisrt, thx.
i would to know whether possible to force the hints of particular controls show up not show up only when i put my mouse over it..
thx & hope my questions is clear to understand
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ZhaawZ
Comment Utility
I don't know how to force showing hint of a control, but you can use THintWindow and make your own hint ..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
Comment Utility
>>thx & hope my questions is clear to understand
no, it is not.
>>i would to know whether possible to force the hints of particular controls show up not show up only when i put my mouse over it..
AFAIK, that is what hints do.

...Shu
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robn
Comment Utility
Application.ActivateHint();
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robn
Comment Utility
sorry, let me post an example.
Create a new project. On the properties of the form, set Hint to some value (eg: "This is a hint"). Set ShowHint to True.
Create a mouse move event and place this code in the event.

var
  Pnt: TPoint;
begin
  Application.ShowHint := True;
  Pnt := Mouse.CursorPos;
  Application.ActivateHint(Pnt);
end;

You'll notice that as the mouse moves, the hint window follows the cursor.
Application.ActivateHint is passed a Point structure that defines where the hint window should be displayed.

Hope this helps.
Rob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ZhaawZ
Comment Utility
Robn, will this hint appear even if the cursor is not on object ? (if we will put custom point in Pnt)
I tried this some days ago .. The hint didn't appear..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robn
Comment Utility
this will activate the hint of the current control. If you want to show the hint outside of the form, you can't. However, you can set the hint of the control you want to display the hint on and activate it this way.
What is it you're trying to show a hint on?
0