Solved

about messenger using java?

Posted on 2003-11-26
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi
i want to ask you
where can i get more information about how to program messenger using java?

thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:redwan
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
any particular messenger?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:satish_kore
Comment Utility
You can have a look at this site, it is open source and you can get good referance using its source code.
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/talk2me.asp
If my answer helped you then accept my answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You could also go to :

   http://sourceforge.net

and do a search for 'java messenger' and you will have access to a wealth of code for IM implementations supporting all the popular protocols (AIM, MSN, Yahoo! etc.)

This one is written in Java and supports the above mentioned protocols:

   http://sourceforge.net/projects/netimjava/

The project appears to be dead, but all the sources are still available.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:redwan
Comment Utility
hi satish_kore
i see this site before i ask you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:satish_kore
Comment Utility
Then what else do you need ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
Comment Utility
I believe that my comment must have answered the question as the asker hasn't commented since before it. Points should be awarded.
0