Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a wizzard that allows user to specify settings at install

Posted on 2003-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
basicly i have some settings that can vary from install to install. I was going to use an .ini file, but i figured it might just store them in the registery instead. Can i do this via a wizzard? I have screwed arround with the package deployment wizzard but have found no options that allow me to create dialogs for user input? Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maggot_child
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 9829772
I think null soft makes a free installer that has many examples of how to create your own dialogs. www.nullsoft.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
p_sie earned 80 total points
ID: 9830448
You have to modify the Setup1 project!

This project is installed when you install VB in the folder:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Setup1

PDW uses this project to make the install program, modify this project by adding the wizards you want!!!

Make sure you make a copy of the original setup1 folder in case you want to return to its original state!

By the way, do not change the name of the project!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 9830524
P_SIE: Good Answer, I never even thought about that. I tottaly forgot that Package and Deployment wizard was based on a VB Template.

-Brian
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 9830539
Thanks Brian
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 9940577
maggot_child,

is this question still open? I am just checking questions that I participated in and that were not closed yet!

Greetings, p_sie
0