Solved

Defragmenters explained

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi!
never really got the fuss about defragmenters, so I think it's a good start to ask some questions.

what are defragmenters for?
why use them so frequently? (all I know is that they have something to do with files. in what way?)
what would be the performance improvement of the use of such an utility? percentage-wise for a 40 GB HD that has never been defragmented since bought :) would I see an increase in peroformance?
are any other defragmenters around other then what windows comes with? some links would be great.
how about Linux.. never heard anyone mention defragmenters for Linux boxes...?

maybe I'll have more questions. but this is it for now. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:euroRisc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
1. defragers take all the little pieces of a file scattered over the HD, and make one long file of it.
2. Usage depend on the way you use you system. some only need to be defraged a couple of times a year, others every month or two.
3. Don't know about percentage, but the less the HD has to look for file parts, the faster it loads the file. YES, you would see an improvment, but it might take awhile for it to do it
4. Yes there 3rd party defragers, sorry, I don't have any links.
5. Not sure about Linux, but I think so?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
3. should be:  might take awhile to defrag
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
3'rd party software for disfragmentation.
http://www.amtsoft.com/diskeeper/

1. Defragmentation is the process of locating the noncontiguous fragments/block of data into which a computer file may be divided as it is stored on a hard disk, and rearranging the fragments and restoring them into fewer fragments or into the whole file.
2. Windows 98 and earlier does lots of defragmentation since Windows does not goot filesystem atthat time.(NTFS was better than FAT in this respect).
windows 2000 onwards we may need less defragmentation.
so it depends on which os u are using and how frequently and how much you are using your system, how much is your application using the filesystem and all.
3. Defragmentation reduces data access time and allows storage to be used more efficiently. Some operating systems automatically defragment storage periodically; others require that the user occasionally use a special utility for this purpose.

4. Some Operating system does this automatically and does not any disk fragmenter and all.
like Solaris/Linux and all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:euroRisc
Comment Utility
crystal clear :) thanks

but why defrag files in the first place?

any other defraggers?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Thank you much.    : )

>>>but why defrag files in the first place?<<<  It just makes things work a little better all around. Badly fraged HD's get noticeably slower and make the whole system sluggish.
0