[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ibm thinkpad 760 ELD

Posted on 2003-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have ibm thinkpad 760 ELD. i bought this from my friend . i am unable to contact now . when i switch on the system it show one lock symbol and says return to so and so address (my friend address) how to unlock this laptop and use. how to give this address and all.
0
Comment
Question by:reynola_rex
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9830928
Sounds like a BIOS startup password. Ask your friend to tell you the password. Sold it without telling you this, did (s)he?? Not very friendly.
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9831024
If you cant get the password then you could try this
http://www.ibm-thinkpad-760e-760el-760ed-760eld-chip-w-prs.net-software-download.com/
It is $125 aud
Much cheaper to just call your friend
0
 

Author Comment

by:reynola_rex
ID: 9834951
any other options
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9835149
This DOES sound like a customized BIOS message, coupled with a startup protection password. Those are usually employed to prevent unauthorized use of the laptop, in case of theft etc. It seems highly irresponsible of the seller not to tell you how to be able to use the machine. Contact them at first possible moment and ask for the password..
/RID
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 9835772
have you tryed holding F1 while you turn the laptop on? also try to open it up and find the clear cmos jumper.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul S earned 1380 total points
ID: 9835814
the manual said there was no way to reset. look here

ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/pc/pccbbs/mobiles/76eusegd.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9835859
Yes, that was pretty authoritative. Go for a refund :)
/RID
0