[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS and JSP

Posted on 2003-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello Experts,

I am planinng to use CSS in our application.
Is is safe to use CSS with JSP or are there any issues.

Thx for help and sharing your experience
0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DidierD earned 400 total points
ID: 9830012
I'm using JSP and CSS all the time never had problems with it.
The JSP will generate HTML. So it is the same as using it with HTML.

Greetz,
Didier
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9831386
100% agree with DidierD.
DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9834475
I aksed this q because one of my project mates was saying that it was better to use XSLT instead of CSS as it had some problems with JSP. I know a litllte bit of CSS but no XSLT. What would you advise me to use?

Thx for your help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9834626
xslt is completely different thing, it is used to transform xml document. xsl-fo is used to format xml document but has yet pick up and not been supported by major browsers.

you are right and your project mate was wrong. :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9834814
Got it straight ...Thank you :)
0