Solved

Domain controller replicatetion?

Posted on 2003-11-26
10
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How to replicate users accounts and all information between two domai controllers. I have made 2 domain controllers with the name DOMAINA and DOMAINB but couldn't replicate the information.


0
Comment
Question by:mhussain
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9830105
These are both Domain controller, and they are on separate domains.
Setup a two-way trust and u are done with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhussain
ID: 9830153
Okay, I have done with two-way trust relation now i can see the domains in trusting and trusted domains portion.

but when i open the Active directory users and computers the same users and OU and containers are there.

How can i replicate users and OU between two domains, so i can see the the users from both the domain in One active directory users and computers?

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 25 total points
ID: 9830407
To Migrate users

To migrate users from one domain to another (NT to 2K or 2K to 2K)

This is a user manager for NT and Windows 2000 domains. Will download the users and groups from on domain, and then export them onto another domain. Editing features extra.
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=37038&lngWId=1

Also See

Moving and Renaming User Accounts
Moving a user account to a different container within the same domain
Moving a user account to another domain
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/scriptcenter/scrguide/sas_usr_aznz.asp
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NahumK
ID: 9830799
You can't replicate users between 2 domains. (if you could. it would be just one big domain instead of two). if you want to view users from both domains in the same time, just add another component in MMC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhussain
ID: 9830949
I have tried to add a components from the MMC add remove snap-inn but couldn't succeded, its shows the tools/component of the same domain.

how do i add the snap-inn of the other domain controller.

Might be i am not explaining well but what did u mean by "to add another component in MMC ", can u explain me step by step ? I would be very pleased if you do that for me

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NahumK
NahumK earned 25 total points
ID: 9831071
You add the mmc snap-inn. It shows you your current domain. Right click on the tree root of the new snap-in and choose "connect to a different domain". that's all.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11145177
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0