?
Solved

Installing Fonts

Posted on 2003-11-26
17
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hi all,
    i have tried to install a new font. for that i opened the control panel and fonts folder. But i didnt find the Install font option in the File menu?. i dont know why it was?. Can u help me out to this problem?. is there any other way to install a new font?.

Thanks,
DVR
0
Comment
Question by:RagavanSP
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9830077
Start>>Settings>>Control Panel>>Fonts>>File>>Install New Fonts

or

The installation of the font is just copying to the font!
copy the font to %WinDir%\Fonts
(%WinDir%) = Windows Directory
and they will detected automatically.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9830087
if u do not find install font option in menu, then u need to perform these task described in
this article.

Missing Menu Commands in the Fonts Folder:
http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q133/7/25.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:RagavanSP
ID: 9830930
hi shivsa,
      can i get those files from NET?

Thanks,
DVR
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9831005
Hi

Goto:

my computer/printers/right click your printer now click properties/fonts/run font smart and install from there, if you have the option.

H
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 75 total points
ID: 9832815
Hi RagavanSP,

which files r u talking about.
if u are talking about font files, i thought u said u have font files and want to install new fonts.

anyway u can seacrh on the net. but i do not have any site right now.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 9834247
can you just copy the font files into the fonts folder in windows?

does that work?

or would that explain why some of my fonts dont work lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:RagavanSP
ID: 9835042
hi gonzaria,
        i have copied yaar... but it doesnt work. i need some new font to my system. thats why im asking.

hi shivsa,
        sorry for not mentioning the file names. fontext.dd and desktop.ini can i get those from the NET?.

hi  Huseyin1,
        i have tried that too. but i didnt find any option like that.

Thanks u all,
DVR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 9835094
are you trying to install new fonts or find new fonts to install?

because you can download new fonts from the internet - type "fonts" or something similar in a search engine

but i'm not sure why you need those two files

"fontext.dd and desktop.ini"

~that's it. i'm confused~
0
 

Author Comment

by:RagavanSP
ID: 9835107
im trying to install new fonts.i have those font files. just read my first post(Question). shivsa suggested to read one material in the following link.
http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q133/7/25.asp
just read that. u will get clear abt my problem.

Thanks
DVR
0
 

Author Comment

by:RagavanSP
ID: 9835114
oh... sorry i have mistyped the file name it is fontext.dll
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 9835138
well, did you read the material at that link? did you try it?

have you looked it up in windows help?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 9835146
***XP's help file on installing new fonts. can't imagine 98 would be much different***


To add a new font to your computer
Open Fonts in Control Panel.
On the File menu, click Install New Font.
In Drives, click the drive you want.
In Folders, double-click the folder that contains the fonts you want to add.

In List of fonts, click the font you want to add, and then click OK.
To add all of the listed fonts, click Select All, and then click OK.

 Notes

To open Fonts, click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Fonts.
To select more than one font to add, hold down the CTRL key, and then click each of the fonts you want to add.
You can also drag OpenType, TrueType, Type 1, and raster fonts from another location to add them to the Fonts folder. This works only if the font is not already in the Fonts folder.
To add fonts from a network drive without using disk space on your computer, make sure that the Copy fonts to Fonts folder check box, in the Add Fonts dialog box, is clear. This is available only when you install OpenType, TrueType, or raster fonts using the Install New Font option on the File menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RagavanSP
ID: 9835169
hi gonzaria,
      im using win98. and i dont found that option in the file menu of the fonts folder. right now i dont have the win98 cd with me. that y im asking for those filles (that were mentioned in the material).

Thanks,
DVR
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzaria earned 75 total points
ID: 9835208
well i think you're going to need to find your cd because i just did a quick goole search and didnt find anywhere to download those files from
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhec_naag
ID: 9835400
Fonts can be found under typically at C:\Windows\Fonts\ all of the files have a *.ttf extensions, actually you can just add fonts by dropping your downloaded fonts(be sure the file is has a .ttf extension) in the C:\Windows\Fonts\ folder.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RagavanSP
ID: 9835620
hi dhec_naag,
   i have done that. im sure that it's a .ttf file. but it does not work.
DVR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 9842013
dhec_naag:

"all of the files have a *.ttf extensions"

Well that's not strictly true. Font files can have the extension *.fon

.ttf are true-type fonts, which means when they are printed, they will look pretty much as they look on the screen.

from what i can gather, *.fon files are based on bitmaps and they're used for Windows programs.

Gonzaria
0