Solved

vtobusman, please help if you can

Posted on 2003-11-26
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I found a comment by you somewhere in this section which included the following:

you can alwas setup an actual dhcp server ( either microsoft,simple, ect...)
the dhcp would need 1 ip address and then assign the other 2 out to clients..

heres a little pic...

 internet  -----  dsl modem ---- Dhcp Server  1 ststic address
                                              |           |
                                            |               |   dhcp assigned by server
                                          |                   |
                                        |                        |
                                   Cliant 1                   Cliant 2

My question is this:  Does the dhcp Server have to be a separate computer or can one of the clients be the dhcp server and a client?  I hope I'm making sense but this pic you have here is exactly what I'm looking for and the only hardware I have at this time to work with is one computer with one NIC, a second computer with 2 NIC (only one is in it at the moment tho), and a hub, all connected to a cable modem connection.  My ISP gives me 3 ips for use for free so I am not paying anything extra for this and I don't want to split/share the connection speed...I want them to both stay separate to the internet using their own ip addy.  Each computer runs it's own firewall and anti-virus software and do not share any programs.  I don't have very many points at this time but I've given them all to this question.  Please help me if you can!!
0
Comment
Question by:mlcrosby
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 9832685
Not sure if I get what you want to do, but if I guess right, then get one more NIC (so you have 4 total, right now you have 3, including the one not install yet)
set it up so both machines have 2 NICs and get a crossover cable
install the second NIC on both mahcines, and connect these NICs with the crossover cable, then use static ips on each
192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.3
leave the default gateway blank on both. use mask 255.255.255.0
leave the nics connected to the hub as they are.
now add an lmhosts file to each machine pointing to the other
lmhosts info
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
and
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314884
you should then be able to use your internet connection on each, and still be able to share files and printers, etc
use the #PRE tag
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9833273
Hi mlcrosby,
>  I don't want to split/share the connection speed
This is really rather silly.  Having more "free" IP addresses has zero effect on connection speed.  Your cable connecton has a certain max speed.  Period.  Sharing the connection won't increase or decrease that speed.

Let's say my top speed is 2mbps.  I do the setup you are trying to do.  I then try to download some huge piece of software on one PC, and some huge video file on the other.  I will get approximately 2mbps download speed to each PC -- each is trying equally to take all th speed it can get, so as the "pipe fills," half of it goes one way, half the other.

Let's say I then instead use a single IP addres, and either MS ICS or one of those home routers to share the connection.  I will still get 2mpbs per PC when both are trying to load the connection.

So, why bother?  The only advantages of extra static IPs is that you can have full 2-way interconnectvivity from any PC to the internet and back, ncluding setting them up as servers.  Using a shared IP address, you generally can't have that (you have to designate certains ports for each PC incoming if you want to run servers).


Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlcrosby
ID: 9834724
Thanks for your comments, but let me explain a bit more why this looks like something that I need.

Computer 1 (mine) running Windows Server 2003 and IIS to host my web page.  It's not on domain controller (as I know nothing about how to do that and installing and running the MBSA for the IIS protection from Microsoft said it shouldn't be on one anyway) and not running any dhcp or dns server.

Computer 2 (my husbands) running Windows 2000 Server and IIS to host his web page.  Again, this server is set up the same way mine is.

My reason for not wanting to share one ip is this.  We use a static ip account from http://www.dyndns.org to allow a 'name' for our site instead of an ip address.  Doing that, we tell the dyndns site to point to our ip addy and if we were to share one ip then only one of us would be able to host a web page because we can't give more than one name to an ip address through dyndns.org.  It has been suggested to just create sub pages but I cannot do this as he has a web page for his business and I have a web page I run for a band.  The two obviously cannot go together.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 9834732
but you also want to share file and printers?
try my suggeston
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9834741
mlcrosby,
Actually, IIS supports "multi-homing," which means one server can have several home pages.  It can decide which is the home page based on the host name in the URL.  Let's say you have www.mlcrosby.com and www.mlhubby.com.  Both will point to IP address 12.34.56.78.

Even though http://www.mlcrosby.com and http://www.mlhubby.com go to teh same web server, the server will have a rule that says that mlcrosby.com goes to c:\band\web\index.html and mlhubby.com goes to c:\business\index.html -- or something like that.

Now, all this really has nothing to do with DHCP.  Even if you end up using two separate ISP-supplied IP addresses, it has nothing to do with DHCP.  If your "DHCP server" is one of those home routers, then it will not support two external IP addresses, and you might be forced to use two separate routers.  Or, you could use one router, and do the multi-homing that I dexcirbed.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9834762
qwaletee, the problem is they don't own their own domain names, but use dyndns to resolve.  I use them for my ftp. and they don't alow mapping multiple names to one ip. it's one domain per ip. therefore they need two expternel ip addresses.they provide a nice free service, but of course they have thier limitations :~)
to see how they work
http://www.dyndns.org/services/dyndns/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9834962
That's not a problem either.  You set up one host as a cname to the other.  So, teh zone file for mlhubby.com includes a cname entry.ww.mlhubby.com points to www.mscrosby.com

www.mlcrosby.com uses dydns.

A browser points to http://www.mlhubby.com.  It goes to its DNS server, which resolves it to a cname (alias) of www.mlcrosby.com.  Lookup mlcrosby, get refered to dydns's NS servers, which point to 12.34.56.78 atthe moment.  That address works, and IIS still sees www.mlhubby.com in the URL and serves up the "alternaet" home page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlcrosby
ID: 9871863
Although my initial question wasn't answered, you have some good tips so thanks.
0