Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL in FTP site

Posted on 2003-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I want the information about, how can i configure Verisign's SSL certificate in FTP site.
I am using win2k server & hosting an FTP site.
plz give me the links or info about this.
Thanx,

Amolg

0
Comment
Question by:Amol
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fz2hqs earned 200 total points
ID: 9831457
THe FTP Server that Microsoft provdies does not support SSL encryption
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Moore
ID: 9847231
Try Vshell for SSH-encrypted FTP sessions:
http://www.vandyke.com/products/vshell/index.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Amol
ID: 9874306
Can i do it in Linux. give me the links if it is?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9874431
You could try this:
http://www.glub.com/products/ftpswrap/

I haven't myself, but read some positive reviews about it
0