Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certain files in listbox

Posted on 2003-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi,
Im working on a file sharing program.
I want it so when the person views the host's files, all they see are .txt and .log

here is the part listing it


Private Sub fillDir(Incoming As String)

Dim i As Integer
Dim strCut As String

    cutString strCut, Incoming
    i = Val(strCut)
   
    If i > 1 Then
        For i = 1 To i - 1
             cutString strCut, Incoming
             lstFiles.AddItem strCut
        Next i
    End If
   
    lstFiles.AddItem Incoming
    lstFiles.ListIndex = 0
End Sub

0
Comment
Question by:raptorpb1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 9830261
For i = 1 To i - 1
         cutString strCut, Incoming
         IF Right(StrCut,4) <> ".txt" AND Right(StrCut,4) <> ".log" Then
                      lstFiles.AddItem strCut
         End If
Next i
0
 

Author Comment

by:raptorpb1
ID: 9830310
Doesn't work. I still see all the files
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1800 total points
ID: 9830373
For i = 1 To i - 1
        cutString strCut, Incoming
        IF Right(StrCut,4) = ".txt" OR Right(StrCut,4) = ".log" Then
                     lstFiles.AddItem strCut
        End If
Next i
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 9830426
Sorry, i read it wrong
did think you didn't want .txt and .log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raptorpb1
ID: 9830590
Thank You
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9830638
0