Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Menus in JSP

Posted on 2003-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hey. Does any of you know how I can make a nice menu in JSP? Would be nice with some cool navigation for my webpage, and not just the normal html links.. maybe you know some premade stuff i can grab? Thx for helping me! :)
0
Comment
Question by:red_ruby
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 180 total points
ID: 9830369
You need a javascript menu, as JSP would require posting the page to change it...

THis is the best one I have ever seen...

http://www.milonic.com/

but it costs money (but IMHO, it's well worth it)

There's quite a few (ranging in quality) on:

http://javascript.internet.com/navigation/

or search google...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=DHTML+menu&btnG=Google+Search
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=javascript+menu&btnG=Google+Search

Tim
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarasa earned 195 total points
ID: 9830757
Hi.
Try this, is free for non comercial sites and it has lots of features, eve you can create it dinamically on a JSP page.

http://www.burmees.nl/menu/menus.htm

regards
Javier
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_ruby
ID: 9837427
ok I think i can make something of this, thx alot!
0