Solved

Recover Norton Ghost erased partitions?

Posted on 2003-11-27
12
16,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi,

I managed to wipe out my partitions when recovering with Norton Ghost.

I had:

1 physical disc with
- 8GB
- 60GB
- 60GB

and made system restore from backuped ghost image, it asked which disk to recover and I selected disk 1. Then it proceeded to restore to 8GB partition so I left it there overnight. In the morning the whole disk 1 had been wiped clean and made into 1 large partition except for the recovered operating system.

Symantec manuals say that there are no hope of recovering the data but is that final?

thanks,
timo a
timo@kiinnostaa.net
0
Comment
Question by:elaintarha
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bartender_1 earned 125 total points
ID: 9830736
I would recommend you install the drive in another working system (so you don't overwrite any of the data you wish to try to recover)
Then try one of these:

Here are some data recovery options:

(List credit goes to CrazyOne)

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
recovery/UK/welcome.htm">http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows® is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you need—it takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.


File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Skytzo
ID: 9830855

I have not gone through the extremely long list above, though have seen it posted in half a dozen posts in the last week alone (kind of the cure all it seems).

Anyhow, try searching the list above for something that can rebuild lost partitions.  Providing that Norton ghost did not do a format of your drive you might be ok.  

I lost the data on my hard-drive once, and had to manually teach myself how to use a hex-editor to rebuild and recover my lost partitions.  The data should be there, it is just not active, though there are some programs that can locate lost partitions and restore them on a hard-drive.  I have used them in the past, but cannot for the life of me remember the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaintarha
ID: 9830878
thank you both. I will try this when I get home. It wouldn't be such a big thing if it was just downloaded stuff.. unfortunately I had my 20000 pictures there, although I do have some backups on CDs, I probaly don't have the lates changes since couple of months :(

Next time I will learn to BACKUP daily on another HD and periodically to CDs also..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9830985
If the picture files are under 64k you could try the free demo of Restorer2000
http://www.bitmart.net/download.shtml
I have just purchased the pro version of this software after using most of the products in the above list & it ROCKS!
Recovery is complete with file structure intact through all manner of drive errors, all done within a friendly windows enviroment. Geeze I sound like an add.
It cant hurt to try the demo as most or some of your pickies will be under 64k & you will get a feel for the workings of this proggy.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaintarha
ID: 9831262
is 64kb demoversion limitation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaintarha
ID: 9831263
is 64kb demoversion limitation?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9832637
You might want to take a look at this piece of software:

Findpart
Searches for lost FAT, NTFS, HPFS, BeOS and Linux ext2, ext3 and swap partitions. To search for reiserfs partitions, add "reiser" to the command line.

For DOS/Windows 95/98/ME:
http://inet.uni2.dk/~svolaf/fpart436.zip

For Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000/XP:
http://inet.uni2.dk/~svolaf/fpart437.zip

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9833462
yeah the demo is fully functional but the file recovery size is limited to 64k.
it works though
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9833464
thats 64k per file not total
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9838682
elaintarha> the whole disk 1 had been wiped clean and made into 1 large partition except for the recovered operating system

So, rule #1, always backup before running operation that rewires the HD paths.

If I undersatand that you went from having a c:, d:, e: to having one c: only, then my experience is that MS' fDisk will recover the d: and e: if you are precise in redefing the sizes exactly.  That 'restore' rule does not hold for the first partition, c:.

The reason is that c: has the common partition table, but each partition has its own tables for finding its own files. You just need to have your sector 0 table have a pointer to where partitions begin.

Skytzo>  though have seen it posted in half a dozen posts in

I've seen in in a few hundred <boring>. Enough that one would think a link to any of those old Q's would suffice, and reduce the time I need to scroll though all the comments.

0
 

Author Comment

by:elaintarha
ID: 9843014
come on mate, i know all about rule one, i just hadn't followed it completely :)

anyway, i succeeded in restoring all my files, with the help of GetBackData for NTFS. from now on, i will backup everything every night.

thanks for all the people who helped.

timo
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9843240
Timo, glad you solved your problem. As you where able to get your data back with GetDataBack you should accept Bartender_1s comment as an answer.
0