Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

restore .WAB files after reinstalling XP and Office XP

Posted on 2003-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Clients XP desktop won't boot at all, hdd may not be spinning.

I installed a new hdd, and reloaded XP and Office XP.

I changed the jumper on the old hdd to slave and copied everything to a folder on the new hdd.

So now I have everything from the old hdd. How do I access the old address book?
0
Comment
Question by:Newtons_Lawyer
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9830440
Dear Newtons_Lawyer,

Check these

OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492

Ways to Back Up Outlook 2000 Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx

OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9830445
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 9830456
Hi Newtons_Lawyer,
Opening WAB address Books

Locate wab.exe and run it from command line


wab  Opens the default Address Book, the one used by OE
wab /? Display this list of switches

wab /a Opens the default Address Book in administrator mode, allowing access to all folders of all Identities. This switch is not
displayed in the /? list.

wab /Open Shows a file dialogue to select a *.wab file
wab /New Shows a file dialogue to create a new *.wab file
wab filename.wab Opens the specified *.wab file
wab directory-name Opens a file dialogue to select a *.wab file in the specified directory (folder)

PeteL
0