Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

workgroup to domain users

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
greetings!

if i'm going to make my users log-in to the domain, can/how can they access their local files?
0
Comment
Question by:kinalas
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 800 total points
ID: 9830514
Hi kinalas,
In exactly the same way that they do now. Logging into the domain does not necessarily mean that their workspace is any different, just that access permissions are cntrolled centrally.

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9830532
Hi kinalas,
Alan is correct! the files will still be there, what you will find is there local coount will be under "documents and settings" in the USERNAME folder where as their Domain account will look like USERNAME.000 you can either copy the files over or give the users permission to their old documents and settings folder

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11145181
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0