Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to get servlet working

Posted on 2003-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am trying to deploy an application in Tomcat 5.0

I have put the JSP pages in
   /webapps/ROOT/test/index.jsp
and the servlets in the package
   /webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/classes/sample/Logintest.class
and the WEB.XML in
   /webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/web.xml

but I get .
Am i missing something , i have the same thing running Tomcat 4.0.6 and have nor problem . I am using a linux m/c

The requested resource (/servlet/sample.Logintest) is not available.

Thank q
0
Comment
Question by:applekanna
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9830599
try it with a servlet mapping in web.xml:

  <servlet>
    <servlet-name>logintest</servlet-name>
    <servlet-class>sample.Logintest</servlet-class>
  </servlet>
  <servlet-mapping>
    <servlet-name>logintest</servlet-name>
    <url-pattern>*.login</url-pattern>
  </servlet-mapping>

restart Tomcat, and go to:

http://localhost:8080/test.login
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9830600
Have you tried the URL without the /servlet/ ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9830605
yes we have it running on a tomcat 4.0.6 already , but unable to get it to deploy on a new machine and we installed tomcat 5.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9830607
Morning Tim.  You're very active lately ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 800 total points
ID: 9830620
From the Tomcat 5 Release Notes:

------------------------
Enabling invoker servlet:
------------------------

Starting with Tomcat 4.1.12, the invoker servlet is no longer available by
default in all webapps. Enabling it for all webapps is possible by editing
$CATALINA_HOME/conf/web.xml to uncomment the "/servlet/*" servlet-mapping
definition.

Using the invoker servlet in a production environment is not recommended and
is unsupported.

This might explain it ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 9830656
> This might explain it ;-)

And my solution should fix it ;-)

Hee hee!

>  Morning Tim.  You're very active lately ;-)

Messing round with Axis, CSS, SOAP, RPC and stuff...  It's cool, but I come here to think about other things, and try to have a revelation about what I'm doing wrong ;-)

Hee hee

Tim
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9830661
PS:  Morning!!!! :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9830820
>>Messing round with Axis, CSS, SOAP, RPC and stuff.

Well there's a coincidence - so am i - but not with much enthusiasm ;-) Maybe we should offline about it? ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9830927
:-) You can find my contact details with a bit of investigation into my profile ;-)  hee hee
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:applekanna
ID: 9834234
Thx a lot guys, it worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9836656
;-)
0