[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A Simple Client-Server Application

Posted on 2003-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi! Delphi Experts!
I want to write a client-server application that do these work:
Client send signal to server for request
When receive request signal form client,
server will send back to client a stream that contain a bitmap.
A hard bit that I can't find code to send  data from server to client that JUST send request.
Can U help me?
0
Comment
Question by:skullvn
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter_ earned 300 total points
ID: 9831362
I did much the same thing not too long ago, using a serversocket and clientsocket.

Here is the sample code I used to learn, it is from the book Mastering Delphi 6, chapter 21.

Look at projects Client1, Server1, Client2 and Server2. Just copy/paste the code into delphi, compile and run. Then modify to fill you needs, worked great for me.

http://www.marcocantu.com/code/md6htm/21.htm

Good luck,
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gangsterboss
gangsterboss earned 100 total points
ID: 9834362
try this address it helped me alot whe client server programs
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa112602a.htm

gud luck
Gangsterboss
0
 

Author Comment

by:skullvn
ID: 9847922
Thank both! UR links are just I need
0