Solved

need help with JWindow

Posted on 2003-11-27
10
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
hello guys,

i need some sort of urgent help with a jwindow.

i want to create a jwindow such that the window will cover the whole screen including the task bar.

what i did was i set the size of the jwindow to be more than the size of my screen resolution. But the problem is that the task bar is always in front of it.

i need help urgently.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:josiah007ng
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9830768
Not sure if that's possible without JNI
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9830800
yeah, you'd need to use JNI, OR you *could* use Java3d to create a fullscreen window...

This would be a complete hack though...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
ID: 9830966
Or select the option to not keep the taskbar on top of other open windows (right click on the taskbar, etc.)!  But, perhaps not what you're after!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 50 total points
ID: 9831569
Just with JAVA (SWING) :

         JWindow w = new JWindow();
         w.setSize(Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize());  // That's NOT maximized, but covering the screen!
         w.show();
... all your screen is grey ...

Hope you like it,
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9831612
Doesn't work for me...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9831715
Funny: those 3 lines (only) of code do the trick on my laptop:
JAVA 1.4.2
Windows2000 with all servicepacks.

josiah007ng, how are you?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9831819
I'm on Linux, so I'm not going to try :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9831902
This evening I will try on LINUX too, patience please .....
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9833697
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9839360
Well, I tried on SuSE 7.3 and as CEHJ said, the "kicker" taskbar was not obscured .....
.... till I clicked the gray area!

Then my whole screen was grey, but ... I had to logout, because I forgot to set an EXIT-hook on the application.
So, glad that josiah007ng got his things working, but for myself: no more entire screens.
;JOOP!
0