Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dual booting red hat linus 7.1 with windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
how can i dual boot red hat linux 7.1 with windows 2000 server or professional on an hard disk?
0
Comment
Question by:alara
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 252 total points
ID: 9831021
You will need to split the disk into two partitions, Install windows on one partition, then boot from RedHat CD and install Redhat on the other partition. Using either GRUB or LILO to start the system up, it will detect both partitions and ask you each time you boot which OS you want.
NB if your second partition starts after Cylinder 1024 on the disk, you will have to enable LBA.
Here is a good link: http://www.geocities.com/epark/linux/grub-w2k-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 248 total points
ID: 9835001
it's for GRUB, you can also thinking of using LILO have a check here http://www.littlewhitedog.com/reviews_other_00011.asp

LILO and GRUB is the boot manager can handle multible OS on the same PC/server.

http://www.ibiblio.org/mdw/HOWTO/LILO.html                        <--- info for LILO
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Multiboot-with-GRUB.html            <--- info for GRUB

or you can thinking of using the nt bootloader as boot manager have a check here http://www.prosig.com/protor/kbase/NT-Linux-boot.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10182400
split
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10306435
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between liddler and paullamhkg
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0