Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Q for TimYates/Ken/kludeep

Posted on 2003-11-27
12
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am following ChainReaction's q previously and i fee curious and try it out my own. Yet, i found the same error like he did... and it's not good for me to tap into his question.. hope 3 of us can help me as well...

ha..

I have create the same DB he have, Access, with Date(InsDateA) and datatye is date.
this is my code:


   PreparedStatement ps = conn.prepareStatement( "SELECT * FROM PURCHASE WHERE "+
    " (ExpDateA > ? AND ExpDateA < ?)" ) ;  
 
   ps.setDate( 1, new java.sql.Date( sdf.parse( startdate ).getTime() ) );
   ps.setDate( 2, new java.sql.Date( sdf.parse( enddate ).getTime() ) );

rs=ps.executeQuery();
int counter=0;
while (rs.next()){
    counter++;
    out.println("<BR>");
out.println(counter + ":"+ rs.getString("Customer") + vf.format(rs.getDate("ExpDateA")));
vf.format(rs.getDate("ExpDateB")) );
    out.println("<BR>");

this is the rawdata.
ExpDateA
11/27/2004
11/26/2005
11/20/2003
12/18/2003
11/24/2003

And this is my result page:

Start Date : 01/11/2003 End Date : 30/11/2003

1:AGNES TAN27/11/2004

2:KIMURA20/11/2003

3:KAWASKI24/11/2003

4:NAKATA18/12/2003

ha.. the first data shouldnt come out.. but i couldn't notice what went wrong... i did try whay TimeYates explain to Chainreaction, but i think i have the same problem with him... :-)

if i change the query again...
Start Date : 01/11/2003 End Date : 15/11/2003

1:KIMURA20/11/2003

2:KAWASKI24/11/2003

3:NAKATA18/12/2003

Again... all the the data is wrong...
:-(
Can guide me as well?
0
Comment
Question by:kotakinabalu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9831184
What do you get typing this query straight into access?

You sure your field is set up as a "Date" field?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9831266
Yeah now the best thing for me is to do it all by myself and test it out...:-)
But its late here and I got my Bday to celebrate so I gonna look into it tommorow... Till then...
have a good time...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9831275
>> I have create the same DB he have, Access, with Date(InsDateA) and datatye is date.
could you make sure that ExpDateA is also date type?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 9831491
>>as I told you, forget about the "format" in database, only stay with the format you use in JSP.

This is the best i can share with you........ from ken..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 9831500
kuldeep, HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9831512
oh, it's kuldeep's birthday? my I join the party? Happy Birthday! kuldeep!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9831513
Woo

*puts on hat*

Happy birthday!! :-)

Tim
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9831518
what about a small gift? points to kuldeep!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 1000 total points
ID: 9835170
Oh wow! so sweet of you all.......
Thanks for the wishes............ So since chainreaction's question is solved I reckon this is also done.. or am I still in hang over....????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotakinabalu
ID: 9835835
ha.. kludeep, in fact i am waiting for you to come back here to "feel" the warmest of this peoples...

yeah.. my error sovled also...

Thank you to all of you...

:-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 9838967
Thank you all for your wonderfull wishes and for points too....:-)
anybody interested in riddles go to www.riddleplanet.com and when you crack the second riddle of second round in contest 2.. then do let me know...
Its stumping me for good 5 days....

cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9840563
I think it's nearly half day after you post the riddles link, I'm now on 2.1.16, I'm afraid I don't have enough time to carry on but enjoyed. :-)
0