Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer doesnt turn on

Posted on 2003-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a problem, my computer was running just fine the other day when it suddenly shut down, I tried restarting it but it suddenly shuts down again after 5 minutes when windows load. I had to leave so I just shut it down but when I came back and tried to turn it on again nothing happens. I tried checking all the cables and nothings different but now when I switch it on the hardware lights up once and the computer doesnt even start up anymore. Which part of the pc is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:wired_lain
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 9831261
Generally one of two things:

1) Bad POWER SUPPLY.  This is relatively easy to change and also not so expensive provided you have a standard ATX style case and power supply.  Get a replacement and try it.  If you have another system you can "borrow" the supply out of to test, you can avoid buying a new one until you're sure this is the problem.

2) Bad motherboard.  Harder and more expensive to replace.  Unless you're experienced (or have a friend who is) you should probably take it to a qualified shop.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 9831333
try disconnect power cable for 10 sec.
and then try again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9833617
Maybe your heatsink and fan are going nuts?

I agree with the two experts above, so I have no input of my own other than that crazy thing.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9847980
What OS are u using??
U OS maybe corrupted. Try to run a scan to fix it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shaharidzal
shaharidzal earned 100 total points
ID: 9848240
Look at the motherboard capasitor. It's a huge capasitor normally located around the processor socket. There will be a number of them, same size and brand. Look carefully at the top of the capasitor. The head (top) with a cross mark should be flat. If you find the head rounded, then the capasitor has blown up. Yes, even with a blown capasitor, you may still bootup the PC. It will hang, freeze and after lots of On-an-Off, it will die........slowly.
If this is the case, then you will need a new motherboard, if still under warranty, you may try to change it. Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wired_lain
ID: 9848738
i'll check the motherboard but i dont remember seeing anything rounded. the pc kinda died down in a span of less than a day.

I checked the power supply and from the back if u peek at it there seems to be a yellowish melted substance and one green transistor looks half burned could this be it? i m running windows 2000 but at the moment the pc doesnt turn on anymore so i cant run anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9848756
Since u found there some burned ic from the power supply, it will be better for you to change one and try it from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394696
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0