Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder title for folder ($TestFolder) to be displayed as Test Folder

Posted on 2003-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts

I have a very basic doubt in Lotus Notes.

In mail database the Inbox folder is stored as ($Inbox) under Folders.But when I previewed this folder in Notes Client the window title seems to be <username> - Inbox.
For Example:
SavithaMohan - Inbox

But If I create a folder named ($TestFolder) and Previewed this in Notes Client, the title is <username> - ($TestFolder). But I would require the title to be displayed as <username> - Test Folder. How do I do this ?

Any help will be sincerely appreciated.

Thanks in Advance
Savitha Mohan
0
Comment
Question by:SavithaMohan
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 92 total points
ID: 9831973
All this $ views in the mail database are system folders.. you cannot create your own.

Simply create a view with name TestFolder.. you will get that info on window title. Also UserName is from Database Title, not the username from id.

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 88 total points
ID: 9833241
There are several special folder/view names.  If memory servers, they are Inbox, Drafts, Trash, All Documents, Calendar, Meeting, Sent, and To Do.  Notes knows to display the name one way, even though it is stored a different way.  There are a few other ways they are different, but that isn't terribly important for this question.

Any other view will dispay its ACTUAL primary alias in the title bar.  You have no control over that.

Now, the only question is, why don't you just name it "Test Folder" instead of ($TestFolder).  The parentheses are used to hide view access from the regular Notes UI.  he fact that you care about the display title indicates that you DO want it to be available to users.  So, why hide it with parentheses?  Also, even for hidden views, I recommend AGAINST naming any view/folder ($_____) -- the ($ items are reserved for Lotus use.
0