Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# (urgent): share Application Variables between C# and ASP/VB?

Posted on 2003-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi all,
I need to access the same data from some ASP/VB scripts and also from some C# scripts.

In VB it's done this way:
------------------------
Application("xxx") = "dummyData"
------------------------

I try to access it in C# with this code:
------------------------
if (Application["xxx"] != null)
      Response.Write("App(xxx): "+ Application["xxx"].ToString()+"<br>");
else
      Response.Write("App(xxx) is null :(<br>");
------------------------

It allways returns the else part, why does it not find the data inside the Application variable?

Thank you and best regards
0
Comment
Question by:Smoerble
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9831524
I don't know why you ask almost the same question again, but I already gave you the solution here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_20809219.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smoerble
ID: 9831636
Sorry, this is a complete different issue:

I set the Application variable in setVar.asp and want to read it in getVar.aspx.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 750 total points
ID: 9838513


This is an interesting thread, something that I have not done before (but may do in the future).


Personally I would look into using MarshalAs or MarshalByRef attributes.

I know that if you are trying to use C++ variable declarations in C# sometimes you need to use the MarshalAs attribute.


This probably doesn't help any since the variables are being declared and used inside the .Net framework.  However I would be very interested in seeing the resolution if you get it working.

0