?
Solved

unjaring a .jar file?

Posted on 2003-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi everyone,

I know very little about java.

Could someone tell me how to unpack a .jar file into a folder? Like you would a zip file.

Many Thanks

eddy



 
0
Comment
Question by:teched1000
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:danBosh
ID: 9831465
your standard winzip \ power archiver package will unpack it for you.

www.winzip.com 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9831473
jar vxf the.jar
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 75 total points
ID: 9831481
jar -vxf jarfiel.jar

soz..missed the "-" (ehich you need on windows I believe)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
YuRen earned 75 total points
ID: 9831590
I like to use WinRAR to unpack *.jar, see if an applet archive is correct. :)

--
ps. http://www.uwan.com.tw/
     Enjoy it:)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9831747
If this merely has java class files in it, of course, the answer is you *don't* unpack it - you use it as is ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:teched1000
ID: 9832540
Thanks for all your help guys.

I ended up using WINRAR which worked like a dream

Thanks again

Eddy
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9832578
"jar" comes with java...

oh well ;-)
0