Solved

Looking for free POP3, IMAP4 API

Posted on 2003-11-27
8
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Can anyone point me at an API, in C or C++ which will allow me to query remote mailboxes using either POP3 or IMAP (to be able to do both with the same API would be ideal.) It doesn't need to be too complex, doesn't have to handle APOP or SSL, but being able to download headers without the message body would be a major plus. Oh, and it needs to be compatible with Borland C++ Builder for Win2K ('cos my fscking college won't shell out for a Unix server.) And it needs to be free. Any help much appreciated,

Misha Gale
0
Comment
Question by:mishagale
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 9832000
POP3: http://www.naughter.com/pop3.html
IMAP: ?? I've not seen a decent free IMAP client
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mishagale
ID: 9837851
This sounds like just the thing, but being a MFC will it be compatible with C++ Builder? I can't afford to spend money on a compiler, so all I have is the Free Edition of Borland C++ Builder.

Anyone know where to get IMAP support? I'd really rather not have to code it myself.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9837918
Anything that can be done with MFC can also be done without it since MFC is written using the WIN32 API.  
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 9838060
C++ Builder have its own pop3 clients on fastnet page and are easy 2 use.
Also aviable for free are and Indy components that have almost the same (and more) capabilities.

gtokas.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mishagale
ID: 9838180
Who what or where is fastnet? Remember I'm only a poor little unix hacker, and I'm new to Borland.

And how do I make MFC work on borland? I tried to compile the test program and got:

Borland C++ 5.5.1 for Win32 Copyright (c) 1993, 2000 Borland
Main.cpp:
Error E2209 stdafx.h 8: Unable to open include file 'afxwin.h'
Error E2209 stdafx.h 9: Unable to open include file 'afxext.h'
Error E2209 stdafx.h 10: Unable to open include file 'afxtempl.h'
Error E2209 stdafx.h 11: Unable to open include file 'afxsock.h'
Error E2209 stdafx.h 12: Unable to open include file 'afxpriv.h'
To avoid this message, put afxtempl.h in your PCH (usually stdafx.h)
Error E2209 pop3.h 27: Unable to open include file 'afxtempl.h'
To avoid this message, put afxsock.h or winsock.h in your PCH (usually stdafx.h)

Error E2303 pop3.h 54: Type name expected
Error E2139 pop3.h 54: Declaration missing ;
Error E2303 pop3.h 55: Type name expected
Error E2238 pop3.h 55: Multiple declaration for 'CPop3Message::CString'
Error E2344 pop3.h 54: Earlier declaration of 'CPop3Message::CString'
Error E2139 pop3.h 55: Declaration missing ;
Error E2303 pop3.h 56: Type name expected
Error E2238 pop3.h 56: Multiple declaration for 'CPop3Message::CString'
Error E2344 pop3.h 55: Earlier declaration of 'CPop3Message::CString'
Error E2139 pop3.h 56: Declaration missing ;
Error E2303 pop3.h 58: Type name expected
Error E2238 pop3.h 58: Multiple declaration for 'CPop3Message::CString'
Error E2344 pop3.h 56: Earlier declaration of 'CPop3Message::CString'
Error E2139 pop3.h 58: Declaration missing ;
Error E2344 pop3.h 56: Earlier declaration of 'CPop3Message::CString'
Error E2139 pop3.h 58: Declaration missing ;
Error E2303 pop3.h 108: Type name expected
Error E2303 pop3.h 114: Type name expected
Error E2139 pop3.h 114: Declaration missing ;
Error E2303 pop3.h 134: Type name expected
Error E2139 pop3.h 134: Declaration missing ;
Error E2228 pop3.h 134: Too many error or warning messages
*** 26 errors in Compile ***

Obviously, I'm missing some library code, but what, and where do I get it from?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JensUniweb
JensUniweb earned 100 total points
ID: 9882719
There are POP3/IMAP borland components out there. If you search for pop3 or imap and borland component in google you'll get tons of hits. Many of them are active x components. And that works fine in borland. If you look for borland native components you can go to places like delphicity.net. It'll probably bee easier to find one written i delphi then in c++ builder. But that works as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10286193
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jhance {http:#9837918} & JensUniweb {http:#9882719}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0