Solved

copy tftp start ?

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
2,505 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Does this command overwrite the existing startup file?

Or if I use, copy tftp run, does it overwrite the existing running configuration?

If so, does it become immediately active?

Can I do a copy run tftp, then edit the config file with the way I want it to look with changes I want to make, and then do a copy tftp run and suddenly be running on the new configuration?

And if so, during my edit, do I have to include exit and no shutdown statements after entering interface configuration lines?

0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robing66066 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The typical way to do it is to do a copy 'tftp start'.  That will overwrite the startup file and the next time you boot the rotuer it will boot with that config.

You can do a copy run tftp, and it will copy your running config to your tftp server where you can edit it.  Then, you do a copy tftp start and reboot the router.

Performing a copy tftp run will cause the the router to immediately run the new config.  I don't use that one often.  I prefer to upload it to the startup file, then examine the startup file to make sure I didn't make any mistakes and then reboot the router.  But that way works fine too.

If you are uploading a config to the startup file, you should always make sure you include 'no shutdown' commands for each of the interfaces you want up.  If you don't, the interface won't come up on the boot.  You don't have to include an exit line.  You don't have to include them when you do a copy tftp run.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Thats correct

or  

write net ipaddress:run                 backs it up to tftp

and

write net run:ipaddress                 copies it back from tftp

Pete
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
> Or if I use, copy tftp run, does it overwrite the existing running configuration?

Almost. There is a caveat that some commands will still need to be disbaled afterwards as this will not disable. eg. if you have a nat statement running on the router to begin with and do not insert a no nat command, then the nat command will still be running.

The other posts answer the other questions.

Good luck.
;-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
I'm going to post results of my reload here, later.  Just to make the record complete.  (This site is the best!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:svsports
Comment Utility
Another way to edit the config is to use the "reload in 5" command.  This way if you are configuring the router remotely and the config does not work, the router will reload the start config after the elapsed time you specify.  Remember to do a "reload cancel" if everything works.
0