Solved

convert .wab files

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
5,989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there anyway to reconstruct an Outlook address book after it has become seperated from it's original hard drive and OS?
0
Comment
Question by:Newtons_Lawyer
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Please explain a little more. What is the exact problem?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hi Newtons_Lawyer,
make sure its working with

Opening WAB address Books

Locate wab.exe and run it from command line


wab  Opens the default Address Book, the one used by OE
wab /? Display this list of switches

wab /a Opens the default Address Book in administrator mode, allowing access to all folders of all Identities. This switch is not
displayed in the /? list.

wab /Open Shows a file dialogue to select a *.wab file
wab /New Shows a file dialogue to create a new *.wab file
wab filename.wab Opens the specified *.wab file
wab directory-name Opens a file dialogue to select a *.wab file in the specified directory (folder)

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Newtons_Lawyer,
In Outlook you can use the Import and Export Wizard as the interface for Address Book conversion. To convert a WAB file, follow these steps:


Start Outlook if it is not currently running.
On the File menu click Import & Export.
Click Import Internet Mail & Addresses. Click Next.
Select the product for which you wish to convert items from the list. Click Next.
Select any combination of the Mail or Addresses from the items listed.

NOTE: With the exception of rules conversion from Outlook Express, the steps to convert addresses is the same.
Click Next.
Select a destination for the imported address data. The destination depends on the type of Outlook installation you selected initially.


The Internet Mail Only installation of Outlook 98 allows only the Contacts folder as the destination.
The Corporate or Workgroup option allows the options of Personal Address Book or Outlook Contacts.
Select the appropriate duplicate items option. Click Finish to complete the import.
Export the WAB to a Comma Separated Value File
To export addresses from Outlook Express, follow these steps:


On the File menu, point to Export and click Address Book.
Click "Text File (Comma Separated Values)," and click Export.
Type a name for your exported file and then click next.
Click to select fields you want to export and then click Finish.

NOTE: Some of the field names may have to be edited to exactly match those that Outlook uses.
On the Address Book Import box, click OK, and click Close.

PL
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings, Newtons_Lawyer!
   Wab file is an Outlook Express address book.  I assume this is what you are talking about Outlook Express and not Outlook. To import an address book in OE, with OE open, go to File > Import > Address Book. Navigate to where you have store the address book.  May sure the file is not read only.

Best wishes, war1
0