Solved

Mathematical library for Delphi 7

Posted on 2003-11-27
9
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am looking for a mathematical library for Delphi 7, preferably freeware
Should be able to invert matrices, solve linear equations, maybe least square regression etc...
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sftweng earned 125 total points
ID: 9834798
Have you looked in the Borland Developers' Network and Code Central at http://bdn.borland.com? There's lots of source code there, including math libraries. You might also check Planet Source COde at http://www.pscode.com.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9835861
Hi,

EFG Libraries are mirrored on Borland site.

Try there.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 9835953
Nothing interesting at http://www.pscode.com unfortunately
No real math library, only a few trivial functions
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9837896
For 3D math (mainly for graphicsgraphics), have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20810911.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 9838442
Well up to now, nothing very serious about ... mathematics !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9838479
Hmm. Not quite - there's a lot concerning matrix manipulation and transformations but little on things like linear programming and least-squares analysis, though I'm pretty sure I remember some of that in the Borland Developer Network. I'll have another look. I do remember, in particular, finding some linear programming stuff.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9838510
Here's another link for you:
http://www.fssc.demon.co.uk/Delphi/delphi.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9838552
And more:
http://www.mathtools.net/ (Not Delphi, unfortunately)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9838608
Not free but you can download an evaluation version:
http://www.dewresearch.com/

I guess if you can't get going with these leads you'll just have to write it yourself. :-)
0