Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPTABLES & named (dns)

Posted on 2003-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a redhat 9.0 server and it is its own dns server for www.ourowndomain.com and other two virtual domains.

I have configured firewall for ssh, telnet, pop, and all that stuff but when i start iptables i can´t get mail for user@virtualdomain.com but it works for user@maindomain.com, so i think the problem is anything related with DNS (i use named)

What port do i have to enable in iptables in order to other external servers can send mail to my_virtual_domain ?

0
Comment
Question by:diordonez
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 9842863
SMTP: Port 25 incoming
This is, if you get the mails directly, but your provider has to set a MX record for all of your domains, so that other server can find the responsible server for this domain.

If you pull the mails from provider POP3 accounts, you have to allow outgoing POP Port 110.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976300
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: Bembi

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0