Solved

RNAAPP caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL

Posted on 2003-11-27
11
3,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I try to log onto the internet with a dial up modem through Outlook 2000 (with SP-3), IE6 (with SP-1, Q328389, Q330994 & q313829) or Outlook Express 6.0, I some times get the following error message.

RNAAPP caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0167:bff7a1a5.
Registers:
EAX=00000028 CS=0167 EIP=bff7a1a5 EFLGS=00010206
EBX=004126b4 SS=016f ESP=0063f36c EBP=004126b0
ECX=00000000 DS=016f ESI=004124a0 FS=46bf
EDX=004124a0 ES=016f EDI=00000214 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 01 25 fc ff ff 0f 3b c7 73 04 85 c0 75 ec 8b
Stack dump:
0063f3a0 004124a0 00410000 0001a390 bff7b31d 00410000 004124a0 00000028 00000200 0063f464 00000000 0001a390 004124a0 0063f3e8 bff7b962 00410000

I click close, the the following error appears:

OUTLOOK caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0167:bff7b9a6.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=0167 EIP=bff7b9a6 EFLGS=00000246
EBX=84660220 SS=016f ESP=0267ee6c EBP=8466020c
ECX=c16da390 DS=016f ESI=84660220 FS=525f
EDX=00000000 ES=016f EDI=0000019c GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
ff 76 04 e8 13 89 ff ff 5e c2 04 00 56 8b 74 24
Stack dump:
0040f4d8 7f88de25 84660220 0267eea4 70279520 70279520 0267eee0 00000000 70241474 0040f4d8 0267eea0 70279524 00000000 00000670 0267eec8 7022b9cf

This doesn't happen all the time, probably one out of every four times I try to log on to my ISP.

I've tried reinstalling Windows from C:\windows\Options\Cabs\Setup.exe but it overwrote all my settings so I used scanreg /restore to return to the saved settings.

I'm using a Toshiba Satelilite 2670 with 64 Mb ram and a 10 GB hard drive with about 5 GB free space.
0
Comment
Question by:Stewie357
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9832066
Test the RAM

If you can swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing first if you can't do that then test the machine with one RAM module at a time until you tested every module. Other wise run the the following RAM testers.
--------------------------------------------

NOTE IF THIS DOESN'T FIND ANYTHING WRONG WITH THE RAM THIS DOESN'T MEAN THE RAM IS GOOD you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or

http://www.memtest86.com/

or

GoldMemory
http://www.goldmemory.cz/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9832073
If you have any add or pop up blockers they could be the problem. Also any other program running in the back ground my be causing some interference. You may find which one it is by process of elimination by closing them down one at a time. Also check to see if maybe if you are running a firewall if it is causing the problem.

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

or

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs
On the Install/Uninstall tab, click Microsoft Internet Explorer
click Add/Remove
click Repair the current installation of Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9832080
One option is to start at the dos prompt and do a scanreg /restore and restore the reigistry that is dated prior to the problem.

Bad memory modules
Put in your Config.sys file this line DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:ON. Reboot and watch your monitor for a message that HIMEM has detected unreliable memory at address xx:xxxxxx which gives and an indication that there probably is a memory problem.

It may take rebooting several times and a few day before HIMEM.SYS show an error. Other than using some testing equipment it is difficult to test memory except swap or pull out modules one at a time to see what happens. Also make sure the modules are snugged down tight in the slots before you start swapping.

The graphic acceleration may be set too high. Select Control Panel > System, then select the "Performance" tab, click the "Graphics" button. Set the Hardware acceleration down a notch and see what happens, you may need to keep setting it down until you come to the lowest setting.

If you have not updated all your system drives, then it might help to do so.

Overclocking may cause this problem.

If it is just one application causing the problem try unistalling that application and reinstalling it.


Kernel32.dll is the 32-bit dynamic link library found in the Windows operating system kernel. It handles memory management, input/output operations, and interrupts. When Windows boots up, kernel32.dll is loaded into a protected memory space so other applications do not take that space over.
On occasion, though, users may encounter the "invalid page fault" error.
This error occurs when a program or application tries to access kernel32.dll's protected memory space. Sometimes the error is caused by one particular program or application, and other times it is provoked by multiple files and applications.
If the problem results from running one application, then the application needs to be replaced. If the problem occurs when accessing multiple files and applications, the corruption is probably caused by faulty hardware.
http://webopedia.internet.com/TERM/k/kernel32_dll.html
http://www.webdevelopersjournal.com/WinWeeni/archive_diss_group.html
http://webopedia.internet.com/TERM/o/operating_system.html

Explorer Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q154/0/92.asp

Office problems
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q218/8/53.asp

http://aol.webopedia.com/TERM/k/kernel32_dll.html
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 9832085
Troubleshooting
KERNEL32.DLL Errors
http://aumha.org/a/kernel32.htm

WHAT IS A KERNEL32 ERROR?
According to Microsoft:

Definition of Kernel32.dll Error Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/windows/topics/errormsg/kbkern.asp

The KERNEL32.DLL file is a 32-bit dynamic link library file that is found in Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows Millenium Edition (ME). The KERNEL32.DLL file handles memory management, input/output operations, and interrupts. When you start Windows, KERNEL32.DLL is loaded into a protected memory space so that other programs do not take over that memory space.

On occasion, you may receive an invalid page fault (IPF) error message. This error message occurs when a program tries to access the KERNEL32.DLL protected memory space. Occasionally, the error message is caused by one particular program, and other times the error message is provoked by multiple files and programs.

If the problem results from running one program, the program needs to be replaced. If the problem occurs when you access multiple files and programs, the damage is likely caused by damaged hardware.

You may want to clean boot the computer to help you identify the particular third-party memory-resident software. Note that programs that are not memory-resident can also cause IPF error messages.

The following conditions can cause KERNEL32.DLL error messages:

Damaged swap file
File allocation damage
Damaged password list
Damaged or incorrect version of the KERNEL32.DLL file
Damaged registry
Hardware, hot CPU, over clocking, broken power supply, RF noise, ground bounce, or bad hard disk controller
BIOS settings for Wait states, RAM timing, or other BIOS settings
Third-party software that is damaged or incorrectly installed
.DLL files that are saved to the desktop
Non-existent or broken Temp folder
A control panel (.CPL) file is damaged
Incorrect or damaged hardware driver
Incorrectly installed printer drivers or HP Jetadmin drivers
Damaged Java Machine
Damaged .LOG files
Damaged entries in the History folder
Incompatible or damaged dynamic link library files
Viruses
Damaged or incorrect MSINFO32.EXE file
Low disk space
Other problems that depend on the Kernel file

GENERIC KERNEL32.DLL ERROR CHECKLIST
by Richard G. Harper
In most cases, I still think the fastest diagnostic route for KERNEL32.DLL errors is to follow this checklist by MS-MVP Richard G. Harper:

BAD MEMORY MODULES. Try inserting the command DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:ON into your CONFIG.SYS file with the System Editing utility and watch your computer for a message “HIMEM has detected unreliable memory at address xxxxxxxxx” which will certainly indicate that there is a memory problem. It may take several reboots over a period of days for this to show up. You can also download diagnostic software from AMI, or DocMemory from SIMMTester.com, to test your system’s memory.

BAD VIDEO DRIVERS. Check with your video card manufacturer for an updated set of drivers. If they don’t have an update, check one of the driver sites here.

CPU, BUS SPEED OR MULTIPLIER OVER CLOCKING. DON’T!

FAULTY OR DIRTY COOLING FANS ON YOUR CPU OR POWER SUPPLY. The CPU fan can be cleaned with a small paintbrush and some compressed air. The power supply fan should be cleaned only by someone who is comfortable working around high voltage capacitor components. (If you are not sure if this is you — then trust me — it isn’t you.)

GRAPHIC ACCELERATION IS SET TOO HIGH. Right-click My Computer, select Properties, then the Performance tab, then the Graphics button. Turn down graphics acceleration a notch, reboot, try again. Repeat as necessary.

ANIMATED MOUSE CURSORS, MOUSE TRAILS, AND ACTIVE DESKTOP can also rarely cause these kinds of problems. Try disabling them all and re-adding one at a time until you find the culprit.

ANOTHER SOLUTION
The following has solved many people’s Windows Explorer KERNEL32.DLL crashes. It is from early Windows 95 days, and seems to work primarily on Win95, though I have had a couple of Win98 users say that it helped them, too.

In the root directory of C:\, modify or create a CONFIG.SYS file to include the following lines:

FILES=65
BUFFERS=40
STACKS=64,512

If the error persists, try adding this line to your SYSTEM.INI file in the [386Enh] section:

; Increases default stack pages from 2 to 6
MinSPs=6

(The default is 2. If required, increase by increments of 2 until you find a value that solves the problem. The ; [semicolon] works the same as REM works in AutoExec.bat.)

Click Edit, Save, Edit, exit. Shut down and restart for the changes to take effect.

Additionally, repeat KERNEL32.DLL errors can often be resolved by deleting your Windows swap file, WIN386.SWP, and letting it rebuild itself.

OTHER KERNEL32 TROUBLESHOOTING RESOURCES
A helpful collection of KERNEL32 information from MS-MVP Svetlana Belacov’s web site.

Another helpful collection, organized by the module causing the problem, is given on Henri Leboeuf’s page.

Several specific KERNEL32-related error messages are discussed individually on this collection of Microsoft Knowledge Base articles. (Check especially the Invalid Page Fault or General Protection Fault subpages, depending on the type of error message you have; or use the “Search This Site” button to find all KERNEL32 references.)

Search the Microsoft Knowledge Base for articles on KERNEL32 problems according to your operating system.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9832137
c:\windows\system\RNAAPP.EXE is the "Dial-Up Networking Application" file that is run whenever you activate a dial-up connection.  It will stay running for about 15 minutes after you sever the connection.

Try to open your dial-up connection BEFORE starting up Outlook just to see if this is the cause.

There is also a common problem where, if your dial-up connection is set to "Wait for tone before dialling", and rnaapp.exe is already running, it may give an error "Port Already Open".

Open Control Panel > Modems > Select yours under the "General" tab > select "Properties" > open the "Connection" tab, and remove the checkmark from "Wait for tone before dialling" > Apply.

Try this and see if it helps.

I am quite sure that none of those updates actually replaces rnaapp.exe, but you might care to right-click on the file and select "properties", then look for the version number.  Win98 should have verson 4.10.2222

You could try running this batch file in Windows to extract a fresh copy of rnaapp.exe from your cabs:

@echo off
ren c:\windows\system\rnaapp.exe  c:\windows\system\rnaapp.old
EXTRACT /Y /A  c:\windows\options\cabs\BASE4.CAB rnaapp.exe /L c:\windows\system
exit
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9832138
Hey, that was empty 3 minutes ago !!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9832147
LOL
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9832151
Reinstalling Windows on top of itself should not normally have changed your settings unless you decided to install to a directory other than C;\windows eg. windows.000 or something.

Do the "Repair" option as CrazyOne has suggested, but be mindful that you should then reinstall any updates that were previously applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stewie357
ID: 9837070
Thanks guys,

The "repair" option appears to have fixed the problem.  I will keep testing over the next couple of days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stewie357
ID: 9873710
Thanks CrazyOne,

The repair option and modifying the Config.sys and system.ini files seems to be working. i haven't had a problem all week!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9874975
:)
0