Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Express POP3 settings keep changing after reboot!

Posted on 2003-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
This is a strange issue.  My customer uses Outlook Express for mail.  We had the correct settings for Pop3 and smtp.  Mail works fine until we REBOOT his machine!  THen these settings change on him.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mchyzik
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 336 total points
ID: 9832594
I feel this is your issue

OL2000: E-mail Account Settings Are Changed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q303645&ID=KB;EN-US;Q303645&

If this doesnot work try repairing outlook express

http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 332 total points
ID: 9832646
Greetings, mchyzik!

There may be programs running in the background interfering with the operation of Outlook Express. If you have Norton programs running in the background, temporarily turn them off, including anti-virus, win doctor, recycle bin protect, and clean sweep. Does this fix the problem?

Turn off any firewall or ad-blocker.


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 332 total points
ID: 9833188
I believe differently on this one.  It could be a virus or spyware that is changing it back.  Try a virus scan at http://security.symantec.com and Search & Destroy which can be downloaded for http://security.kolla.de
0