[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

email backups

Posted on 2003-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I downloaded a microsoft add in for outlook which reminds me to back up every day.  This is fine and I usually restore very well with the outlook backup.pst file that it creates on my backup drive.  However after a restore today and after overwriting the outlook.pst file, when I open outlook it prompts me for a password.  I absollutetly recall nothing about making any security settings.  I urgently need to restore these emails.  Is their anyway round this at all?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aspguru28
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832414
Try this

Open outlook.
go to file --> Data file management
click on Archive folder. Click on settings , and then say "change password".
If you had given any password just make it blank

Sunray
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 9832462
We are taking you at your word that you aren't trying break into some one elses pst file. EE deplorers posting cracking password utilities but does make acceptions for cases like this but changes are afoot that will disallow us doing this.

http://passwordnow.com/en/main.asp
http://www.recovery-solutions.com/
http://passwordtools.com/outlook/
http://www.softseek.com/Utilities/Encryption_Security_and_Passwords/Password_Recovery/Review_28724_index.html 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9832472
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9832475
Hi CrazyOne,
> but changes are afoot that will disallow us doing this.
????????????

Whats that then Spence?

PeteL
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9832496
A little mod birdie told me. email me Pete.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9832500
Ill do that when I get home :0)

Pete
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9832514
That pst file maybe be corrupted. search your drive for scanpst.exe and run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspguru28
ID: 9832922
I did that Crazy but it was fine.......I went to passwordnow.com and their solution worked..........thank goodness.  I have went from being the most miserable person today to the most happiest.  Can't thank you enough....you've saved my bacon!!!!

I also agree that effectively these things should'nt be posted on EE but their are genuine cases of twats like me who set passwords at some point and forget they even did that until its too late.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9833209
:)
0