Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

listbox problem

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Im a beginner to vb.NET and im making a program that requires the user to select an item from a list box (add, subtract, divide, multiply, random). Once the user has selected which one they want, when they click on it i would like the appropriate symbol to appear in a textbox.

If anyone can help with making the choice random work too, i would be very greatful.
0
Comment
Question by:s1555
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mutare99
ID: 9832932
In the OnClick event put the following code for a list namded List1:

Select Case lstCaptures.ListIndex
    Case 0: Text1.Text = "Add"
    Case 1: Text1.Text = "Subtract"
    Case 2: Text1.Text = "Multiply"
    Case 3: Text1.Text = "Divide"
    Case 4: Text1.Text = "Random"
End Select

To generate a random number between A and B use:

Randomize Timer
iRandom = Int((B - A + 1) * Rnd + A)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mutare99 earned 200 total points
ID: 9832942
Oh, I see, you want the Random choice to pick one of the others.  You can use this for that:

Select Case lstCaptures.ListIndex
    Case 0: Text1.Text = "Add"
    Case 1: Text1.Text = "Subtract"
    Case 2: Text1.Text = "Multiply"
    Case 3: Text1.Text = "Divide"
    Case 4
        Randomize Timer
        iRandom = Int((4 - 1 + 1) * Rnd + 1)
        Select Case iRandom
            Case 1: Text1.Text = "Add"
            Case 2: Text1.Text = "Subtract"
            Case 3: Text1.Text = "Multiply"
            Case 4: Text1.Text = "Divide"
        End Select
End Select

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9833934
If you want the appropriate symbol to appear in the textbox, just change the above code to

Text1.Text = "+"
or
Text1.Text = "-"
.. etc.
0