?
Solved

Printing the BCC address in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2003-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Would be most grateful for any assistance regarding printing in Outlook 2000. I would like to be able to print out the Blind Copy address field (BCC) but on any printout only the To and cc addressees are printed. Cannot seem to find any option within Outlook that covers this if indeed it is possible.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:icampbell
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9832538
Are you planning to print BCC address from the email you receive. Ofcourse you wont know that

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832552
icampbell,

According to this you cannot print

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;186690

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9832574
Hi icampbell,
Sunray is correct, BCC (Blind Carbon Copy) is called that because its stripped from the mail header so recipients dont know the BCC addressee.

qualitee will be shouting at me in a minute LOL

PeteL
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832586
PeteLong,

yeah that was my first impression that it wont be possible to print.. Then got that MS article as proof..

Anyway thanks for supporting

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:icampbell
ID: 9832618
Hi PeteLong/Sunray

thanks for response. It was purely for the originator of the message to print out the Outlook message he sent which has a bcc address for filing purposes.
Best Rgds
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832644
According to the article , he cannot do that for security reasons..

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832806
OMG, Are you still not convinced.. Do you want more proof ?? we would be happy to assist more ..

Sunray
0