Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Video output on serial port

Posted on 2003-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I'm trying to install Windows 2000 on a Nokia IP330. A Nokia IP330 is a "pc" running IPSO, a BSD-like OS made by nokia. The "pc" hasn't got a video card, so the video output (should be text only I think) should be redirected to the serial port. Is that possible ?

The installation shouldn't be a problem, I can simply remove the harddrive and install it on my desktop. Then I can install win2k on it. I thuought that Terminal services was enough, but I think that I need to install some extra drivers after I've placed the hdd back into the Nokia and booted it.
0
Comment
Question by:buddhole
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1500 total points
ID: 9834934
The short answer is no...   Windows 2000 will not install/boot without a video card.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9837023
Check the HCL for Windows 2000.

Do you have a link for this nokia pc?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 9842550
http://www.nokia.com/pc_files_wb2/SEC_Nokia_IP330_DatasheetNA.pdf is a short overview. Not really hardware specific, but on runs on a K6-2/266. The hardware platform is Nokia IPRG.

There are no pci slots on the board, but there is an Intel chip with the text Intel PCIboard on it.

In Linux, you can easily use serial port for output. Because my Linux knowledge is not so good, I'd rather run Win2K on it.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9856766
I'm with graye, unless there is someone that can change the code then its not possible to do this.  You either need onboard, pci, agp or possibly isa card for windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 9856947
Too bad, but thanx anyway
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 9856951
I'll wait for a week or two, maybe some1 else knows it. Otherwise, graye gets the points
0