Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't export from CR 8.5 to PDF/RTF/or via MAPI

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We are using VB6 with Crystal Reports 8.5.  When we present a report using the VB control, our clients can export the report to Word or Excel format (for example) but they can't do the same for PDF or RTF.  When they chose that format and select Disk File, the box that normally appears to ask where to save the file does not show up and the process stops.

Also, exporting via MAPI does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardAitch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 800 total points
ID: 9833481
sounds like you are missing the exportmodeller.dll and the crtslv.dll on the target machine for the pdf / rtf export. both need to be registered. check this out
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009297.asp
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9833620
May also be missing other dlls.  Use this to find out which are being used

http://www.dependencywalker.com/

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardAitch
ID: 9833731
Lookin good EwaldL.  I believe we were unable to register those files.  Our version of the Atl.dll file is 2.00.7024 where it's 3.0.8449.0 on the CR 8.5 CD.

I'm having our server guys look into re-registering those 3 files.

Thanks for that link mlmcc (helpfull as always)...  just haven't gotten there yet.  Hoping the ATL.dll file was the problem.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9833946
It probably is the problem.  Both those dlls have trouble being registered for one reason or another.

Be careful with ATL.dll I believe it is OS dependent.  What OS are you using?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9833953
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardAitch
ID: 9837644
ATL.dll was the problem!
I sent the NT file to our server guy yesterday and everything went as planned.
RTF and PDF now work.

Now, the MAPI destination still doesn't work though.  Is there a similar dll that needs to be registered now that we have the right version of ATL?  Or is this something totally different?

So far EwaldL has the points for nailing that on the head and in my opinion, deserves it.  PDF and RTF were my main concerns, but MAPI still would be nice to have working.
0