Solved

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck

Posted on 2003-11-27
21
3,877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            11/27/2003
Time:            6:11:43 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EAS22IL
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x000000e3 (0x88eda208, 0x88d93c00, 0x87f16128, 0x00000003). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\MEMORY.DMP.

Any idea what bugcheck 0xe3 means?
0
Comment
Question by:phyderous
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832702
Dear phyderous,

Check this

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1001&eventno=651

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9832705
Nother information that might help

Windows 2000 sp3

Dual P-III 1.4

1.5 GB RAM ECC

Adaptec Raid Controller 2200S

6 Ultra SCSII 320 HD 36 GB

Please help!!!!

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832709
Might help you

Stop 0x00000054 in Windows 2000
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBI/tip4400/rh4486.htm

Sunray
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9832722

sunray

Thanks for your response however

your like is reffering to bugcheck 0xd1

and I have bugcheck 0xe3



0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832729
Also check these

Gathering Blue Screen Information After Memory Dump in Windows 2000 or Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192463

How to Enable a Memory.dmp File Capture Using the Graphical User Interface or the Registry
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;235496

STOP 0x000000D1" When Passing Fragmented Packets Without NAT
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;293161

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832735
Let me work more before while you check those links

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 9832755
How to Use Dumpchk.exe to Check a Memory Dump File
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q156280

Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 350 total points
ID: 9832775
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

0x000000E3: RESOURCE_NOT_OWNED
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
Various failures involving the NTFS file system cause this condition, as explained in the individual articles below. (All documented causes involve actual bugs in Windows.)

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307232
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281317

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9832805
Hi LucF

I have read these articles and they all refering to pre sp3

I have w2k with sp3

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9832813
At least try upgrading to SP4...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9832830
I haven't test the system on SP4 so I need to be sure this is it ...

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9832870
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9832896
Have you tried the patch wich they give yet?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9832931
No this is in a production envoiroment

I will do it tonight and report

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9832935
btw does any one know hot to obtain list of installed patch other then add remove programs?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9832938
There should be other ways which I am  not aware of ..

If you go to windows update page and on the left you would have installation history .. you can check the installed patches there and remove them going to add/remove program

Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9832943
look at the winnt folder, you should see hidden folders listed with the uninstall files of all patches installed. Also you can run http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com (you don't have to install the updates) look for updates available, then at the next screen, choose "install history"

LucF
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9837014
Updates are shown in the registry:

HKLM>Software>M$>Updates>Win2000>All in there under different SP Folders.  The newest are under SP5
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9837131
The update seems to do the trick

Thanks you all for your support

I will split the point between you all although I supplied the solution :-)

But I can't give them to my self and I don't have anything to do with the points I already have :-)

Thanks again for the fast replay of you all

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 9837140
What have they dont with his site ... how do I split points in the new interface ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9837446
Post a comment in the Community Support if you fixed it yourself linking to this post.

Click on the CS link on the nav bar.
0