[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to convert a bmp to a gray scale bmp

Posted on 2003-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to convert a bmp to a gray scale bmp and show it using a picbox, how can I do that?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:paulmccartneyjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 1500 total points
ID: 9832889
Put a picturebox on you form and load a picture in it. After that paste the following code and call the function from a button.

Option Explicit

Private Type BITMAP
    bmType As Long
    bmWidth As Long
    bmHeight As Long
    bmWidthBytes As Long
    bmPlanes As Integer
    bmBitsPixel As Integer
    bmBits As Long
End Type
Private Declare Function GetObject Lib "gdi32" Alias "GetObjectA" (ByVal hObject As Long, ByVal nCount As Long, lpObject As Any) As Long
Private Declare Function GetBitmapBits Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hBitmap As Long, ByVal dwCount As Long, lpBits As Any) As Long
Private Declare Function SetBitmapBits Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hBitmap As Long, ByVal dwCount As Long, lpBits As Any) As Long

Private Sub MakeGreyScale()
    Dim PicBits() As Byte, PicInfo As BITMAP
    Dim Cnt As Long, BytesPerLine As Long
    Dim iGreyScale As Long
       
    GetObject Picture1.Image, Len(PicInfo), PicInfo
    BytesPerLine = (PicInfo.bmWidth * 3 + 3) And &HFFFFFFFC
    ReDim PicBits(1 To BytesPerLine * PicInfo.bmHeight * 3) As Byte

    GetBitmapBits Picture1.Image, UBound(PicBits), PicBits(1)

    For Cnt = 1 To UBound(PicBits) Step 4
        iGreyScale = (0.11 * PicBits(Cnt)) + (0.59 * PicBits(Cnt + 1)) + (0.3 * PicBits(Cnt + 2))
        PicBits(Cnt) = iGreyScale
        PicBits(Cnt + 1) = iGreyScale
        PicBits(Cnt + 2) = iGreyScale
    Next Cnt

    SetBitmapBits Picture1.Image, UBound(PicBits), PicBits(1)
    Picture1.Refresh
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    MakeGreyScale
End Sub

Source : http://www.visualbasicforum.com/showthread.php?threadid=86500
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9833137
hearing...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 9970040
Hi
'Gray color according ITU standard:
lGray = (222# * rgb.rgbRed + 707# * rgb.rgbGreen + 71# * rgb.rgbBlue) / 1000
See http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=4997 for motre image processing
0