Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GEFORCE FX 5200 and Toy Story 2

Posted on 2003-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I have recently purchased a new Geforce FX 5200 128MB graphics card.
I've installed it correctly on windows xp with 1.5 GHZ Pentium 2 with 256MB ram.  I downloaded the latest drivers and all seems fine.

When I try to install Toy Story 2 I get an error saying I have to wrong Spec even though my spec is way higher than what is required.

Anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:KAbbott
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
radomirthegreat earned 560 total points
ID: 9833610
The game doesn't recognize your DX9.  Basically, it was made before DX9.  I don't know if there's a patch, but this is basically what your problem is.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9892204
I think that the game probably does not play on widows XP.  There are a lot of games out there that will not play on XP, but will on all the systems before.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9892305
Like Need For Speed 3: Hot Pursuit?  Or maybe DOS games?  These games were created blindly by people who didn't imagine a "remake" of Windows.  Of course, you can't blame the DOS people, but you CAN blame the NFS people!  Blame!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9899049
Thanks and good luck!
0