Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Dell Poweredge 2450

Posted on 2003-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've got a Dell Poweredge 2450 rackmount server with the following spec:

Dual Pentium III 667/133 MHz 256K cache
1 GB pc133 ram
Non reduntant 330W Power Supply
4 x 36GB Drives

I'd like to upgrade it to a dual xeon specification asap.

Is it possible and if so, how and which motherboard could I use?

I've talked to Dell, who said it was'nt possible and it would be better to buy a new server.

0
Comment
Question by:ecentrik
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9832883
Hi ecentrik,

I think dell is right that it might be cheaper to buy a new server (you don't have to buy new drives as you can use the ones you allready have)
Xeons use another motherboard with another FSB so you'll have to buy new memmory also.... All these togheter is about the same price as a new server (without the drives)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 1500 total points
ID: 9835162
Well, it's possible, but only to the extent that you can use the existing 4 x 36GB scsi drives and possibly even the RAM (if you want to ...) in a new server.

You cannot, to the best of my knowledge, upgrade to any dual Xeon board from dell or any other manufacturer with the chassis you have.

You'd be best having a custom server built and adding your drives to it.  It won't be quite as expensive as a new server, anyway.

But the other question is, is 4 x 36GB drives enough?  in a raid 5 array that's only ~100Gb of storage after formatting, etc.  It's quite possible to use more than that in todays environments.  If you need more space than that, you probably need new drives anyway, at which point a whole new server might be a better idea.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9835185
Just an fyi, depening on your budget you can get a decent server fairly inexpensively.

I just configured a Dell PowerEdge RackMount 2650 for under 5 grand as follows:

Dual Xeon 2.8GHz Processors
2 GB DDR RAM (2 x 1GB Modules)
Redundant PSU (2 x 500W)
4 x 73GB SCSI drives, Dell PercIII controller in a Raid 5 config.
Dual onboard NICS
no software, no keyboard/mouse, next bus. day 3 year warranty

Not bad for what all is in it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecentrik
ID: 9839291
Thanks for all your help guys.

Looks like I'm stuck with 2 dell crapmount servers.

:-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9839882
I feel a bit left out on this one :-(
0