Solved

how we detect whether word file is type or (OCR) converted from image file

Posted on 2003-11-27
7
228 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Recently I get the job of converting image file to text (word document) files and my boss restricted to me that not used any kind of OCR software , converter like ABBYY Fine Reader, if I suppose to use any OCR software like ABBYY Fine Reader then how can my boss catch me whether  (I converted manually or using software)

Can he (boss ) able to catch me? If yes then how?
0
Comment
Question by:ms_blaster
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 9833114
He wont be able to detect, but if you use OCR you have to make sure that there are no mistakes in translated text, if there are misspeld words then your boss might suspect something but othere than that there is now way he can tell that it was done by the software not you.

Take Care
Sebo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ms_blaster
ID: 9833161
OCR convertion (OCR software) make any kind of marks (digital signature over doc file)

Sebo you are saying that my boss can not catch me, then how my boss give warning to me that not use any OCR,

only to scare me ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebo2000 earned 125 total points
ID: 9833191
If you are doing it at work he might see that you have OCR software installed, if you want to be 100% sure,
Proces the image with OCR, open new word document and copy/paste the text from the document that was created by OCR, file will look like you created it manually, and there is now way in hell he can trace that, ( if he has key logger installed then he will be able to see what you are using but he won't be able to say by just looking at the file.)
or right click on the created file and go to properties, and see if OCR software is leaving the signature.( but I don't think )
Take Care

Sebo
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
ID: 9835166
Your Boss must have a reason to request you to convert the images to text manually.
He may be trying to train your typing skills, in which case, I think you will need very much.
If you prefer to use OCR software, you will be wasting his/her effort.

The other case is that your boss is a sadistic masochist, intent on torturing his underlings,
and slowing down the efficiency of the company.

I would tend to think it's the first case, as you definitely need to improve on your spelling and
grammatical errors.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 9837755
Anothere english teacher in the IT field o boy... stay with the topic man.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stevejones123
ID: 9844710
Dear MS Blaster,
                        He's doing this for a reason. Probably too much stuff was previously done by OCR and proved lousy.

                           Go and ask him. Word contains lots of hidden details, and he would probably even be able to work out if you cut and pasted simply by looking at the time stamps.

                             I would think the latest OmniPro would be better than typing manually, but only know the English version.

                               What language are the documents in?

                              Are you doing the job for your own company or is it an outsourced requirement? If it is for a client then you would run the risk of your company not getting paid. And the client might be able to tell, simply from the kind of mistakes made.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 9850223
Heu if he will do copy paste and correct all the mistakes that OCR can do, there is no way the boss will find out, no way in earth.
0