Solved

Calibrating Monitors

Posted on 2003-11-27
7
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How to calibrate Monitors... in a window 98 based desktop machines..? How to find out that whether the color monitor is displaying the perfect colors are not..??
0
Comment
Question by:shanraj
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Dear shanraj,

There could be many softwares. I can think of PCpitstop test given in pcworld.com .. Try that

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lidsky
lidsky earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Try this site, lots of information on monitor calibration.

http://www.aim-dtp.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanraj
Comment Utility
I wanna free tool to calibrate my monitor for pre press works.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
Comment Utility
Try http://www.benchmarkhq.ru/english.html?/be_monitor.html

It has lots of monitor test/calibration utilities which are free.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
Comment Utility
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split between sunray_2003 and lidsky

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0