Solved

2 Questions

Posted on 2003-11-27
9
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
1) Lets say I have a folder named DOG
I want the program to keep checking for that folder if opened, when opened I want it to do something lets say

when opened
form2.show

or something

2)I was just wondering is it possible to make a program to login to a forum using my username and password and change my signature to the one I put in Text1.Text?
0
Comment
Question by:deathman5
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9833123
something else?, maybe a cup of coffe?
;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9833971
What do you mean by 'keep checking for that folder if opened'? And what do you mean by 'login to a forum'?

As for the coffee, you have to make it yourself. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bingie
ID: 9834546
2)I was just wondering is it possible to make a program to login to a forum using my username and password and change my signature to the one I put in Text1.Text?

Are you looking for a way to manage your dupes in ee without getting caught?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9836513
bingie,
At 2 questions for 20 points, who needs duplicate ID's - or are we the dupes?

deathman5
As you may be starting to realise, several questions per posting means that you can't  describe the problem in the title. It also gives responders a problem about  which one to answer, and it gives you a problem about knowing when to to close the question and how to allocate the few points that you offer.

I have an answer to the 'Select Case' part of your 'Three Questions' question
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20792328.html.

If you still need an answer, raise it as a single question and I'll post a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathman5
ID: 9836913
hey,
sorry I know I offer very little points but I have only 35, I mean I dont have alot and I really have a bunch of questions to ask.
really sorry
I even try not to come to this site unless I asked my question of many other forums and got no answer.

@GrahamSkan
well, I asked that question on other fourms too and I got that it is only possible to do like that

Select Case Left$(bla, 3)
case "..."
end select

Select Case Left$(bla, 4)
case "...."
End select

if u have a better way then I'll make a new topic for it

PS:
When u answer a question and get your answer accepted dont u get point on that?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9837162
Yes, I think I have a neater way on the Select question?  I'll respond to minimum points (others might not). Post here after you've done it so that I get an email and know to look.

I'm sorry, but I'm not sure that I understand this:
"When u answer a question and get your answer accepted dont u get point on that?"
You get expert points for comments accepted as answers. I'm not sure if you can spend them when asking questions. Is that what you meant?




0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9837243
I don't really understand what's your questions

?->
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 20 total points
ID: 9837420
Well, if i understood
1)
http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/FolderSpy.asp
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/fileapi/watchedfolder.htm

2)
http://www.angelfire.com/realm/vb-shared/IEDOM_Tip06.htm
To chnage the signature you have to follow the same approach and locate what is the name of the text box where you need to automate your signature.

0
 

Author Comment

by:deathman5
ID: 9843003
thx that is good
sorry for the little number of points

k I've made a Select Case Question, plz reply

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20811609.html
0