Solved

Motherboard wont recognize hard drive

Posted on 2003-11-27
7
554 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
i have a ALI M1541 chipset and it wont see my new western digital wd400jb(40gb) hard drive.i went to ali website they didnt have firmware upgrades there. where can i get it or what can i do
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebo2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 9833171
you need to flash BIOS try those sites for firmware:

http://www.driverguide.com/ ( you shoud be able to get one here for sure)
http://www.gensw.com/pages/prod/bios/chipsets/m1541.htm
http://www.bios-drivers.com/drivers/20/20541.htm
http://www.video-drivers.com/drivers/28/28745.htm

Take Care
Sebo
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 100 total points
ID: 9833186
You'd need to see if a motherboard bios update is available for your board.  Check the motherboard manufacturers website.

If you don't know the manufacturer, you can use aida32, belarc advisor or sisoft sandra to make that determination.

If a motherboard bios upgrade is unavailable, I'd personally recommend you use the western digital data lifeguard tools to install the necessary drive overlay.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 9833204
Have you tried entering the specs for the drive.  These will be printed on top of the drive and can be entered into the user defined drive specification.
I would suggest an add-in controller instead of a drive overlay.  If there is ever a need to remove the overlay you are looking at a lot of hassle if you want to save the info on the drive.  Check your local Staples or Egghead store.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 100 total points
ID: 9833227
Hi eric55,

take a look at this one, it has a lot of information about the possibilities:
1) Bios update
2) PCI IDE controller
3) Drive overlay

http:Q_20781630.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Auriclus
Auriclus earned 100 total points
ID: 9833346
Hello Eric55,

Do you install this drive yourself?  If so, before going through a search for a bios update, check first to see that the power connector is firmly attached, along with the drive cable.  If the drive cable is loose or not fully pushed in, then the bios won't recognize it.

Auriclus
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 9833364
Thanks for the help i was looking on WD site they said if the drive cant be seen put a jumper on 3&4 and 5&6 and it will work. and it did ! i guess they heard of the problem. good thing to know
have a great holiday
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9833400
Glad to hear you got your drive working ;-)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
program a usb light to turn on when needed 7 63
fans of one ProLiant randomly(?) speeding up to 100%!? 15 98
tv error in depth 11 78
Thoughts on PC Doctor 11 48
Backwards compatibility is an amazing thing that let us keep playing our favorite games, even when we upgrade our consoles. An external hard drive adds storage to compatible gaming rigs in a few easy steps.
This paper addresses the security of Sennheiser DECT Contact Center and Office (CC&O) headsets. It describes the DECT security chain comprised of “Pairing”, “Per Call Authentication” and “Encryption”, which are all part of the standard DECT protocol.
In a recent question (https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28997919/Pagination-in-Adobe-Acrobat.html) here at Experts Exchange, a member asked how to add page numbers to a PDF file using Adobe Acrobat XI Pro. This short video Micro Tutorial sh…
With Secure Portal Encryption, the recipient is sent a link to their email address directing them to the email laundry delivery page. From there, the recipient will be required to enter a user name and password to enter the page. Once the recipient …

777 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question