Solved

Change in the dates after CDs are burn using Win 2000 as the OS

Posted on 2003-11-27
9
185 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hi everyone:

i work for a pharmaceutical company where security, procedures, data storage, etc, etc is taken very seriously. most of the PCs are using win 2000 but we still have some NT machines around. the NT boxes are usually the PCs that control instruments and the producers of the controlling software are very peculiar with the OS that is used. probably becuz they are too lazy to test it everytime that a new OS comes out.

this is the problem:

i use Easy CD creator to burn backup data into CDs and there is no prblem there. now the issue is that when the quality assurance people look at the data the date that is was created is impossible to be right. this is how it happens:

-lab people started an experiment at 10:00 AM
-the experiment ended at 11:00
-data gets burn at 11:00
-if we check the date in the file after it is burn, it shows something like 8:30 or 9:00 AM

another thing, the clocks in all the computers are syncronized by the server (domain controller) so there is no apparent chance that this is the probelm,

is this a problem with the burning software ???

again the time that i am interested in observing is the created and last accessed which in both cases is always later than the time that it shows after the file is burn,

what is wrong here ??

chrome2000
0
Comment
Question by:chrome2000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
Comment Utility
are you refering to the time stamp on the CD or the files left on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrome2000
Comment Utility
the stamp on the CD + there are not files stored in the server, they stay in the PC. the server just acts as the domain controller
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
Comment Utility
in the advanced setting of Nero Burning Rom when you go to burn there are options to set the date and time stamp to a nominated date and time, or to the time of burning or keep the current time.

Sound slike you need to have a closer look at the software your using to burn and the time settings on it.

Which software do you use? Does it have its own timezone settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrome2000
Comment Utility
i am using Easy CD Creator which is i think produce by Roxio ???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
Comment Utility
It is handled by roxio, and I would suggest the problem is within the burning tool, and go to roxio or their support pages.

there should be a reference in their manual to this somewhere
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Open EZCD and under the File Tab
go to CD Project Properties
Now go to File System Tab
use date when cd is written
or
use this date and time

thats it

thanks
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hows it going so far ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrome2000
Comment Utility
thanks wtrmk74 for your previous comments

i check what you told me and i found that it is possible to get the date changed under those settings in the FILE menu option. the only thing is that i doubt anyone in the company changed those default settings. i still don't understand why would i get two different dates under two different MS OSs ????

thanks, and i will keep investigating

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Glad it all worked out !

take care,
wtrmk74
0