?
Solved

changing external IP address on SBS2000

Posted on 2003-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Next week office is moving, New ISP, New IP Address.

SBS2000 Server is AD root running:
Exchange
DNS
WINS
ISA
SQL
VPN

I am guessing it will take more than just chnaging IP in network properties.
Do you have input on what I will run into and/or know of a "step-by-step" that is out there?
0
Comment
Question by:rumblefingers
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 9833609
Update the DNS records on your DNS servers, well you will have a lot of fun next week if you have a lot of servers, if it's just one machine , then it shoud be easy once you update the DNS records, is your SQL applications are using hostname you will not have to change the thing but if they are using IPs then you will have to edit the applications also.
Good luck and Take Care
Sebo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Netelligen
ID: 9835421
Are you stating here that a change in your ISP will result in an IP change on your Internal SBS2000 server?  Meaning that the IP address assigned to this server is a public one?

If this is so, I would HIGHLY recommend that you get this server behind a firewall and use NAT in the future.  This would avoid the need to ever change the IP address on the server.

If you are actually doing NAT through a firewall currently, there should be no need for you to change the IP Address on your SBS2000 server.

While I don't think you should have a problem once your DNS settings are properly changed, as Sebo2000 states, I have had problems with services like SQL and Exchange on older versions.

Best of luck and I hope this helps you a little in the future.

Netelligen
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 500 total points
ID: 9837353
Agree here with Netelligen.
Changing ISP should not have any impact in the internal addresses of your network.
You might have to change your Exchange configuration to point to the new ISP IP address and definately change the MX records of your domain, but that should be it.
0