Solved

What are the others? - AUX CON PRN NUL etc

Posted on 2003-11-27
10
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
The only ones I know are:

AUX CON PRN and NUL

Could anybody here please state the others.
0
Comment
Question by:Caudax
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 20 total points
ID: 9834905
The other what?  :)

CON, AUX, COM1, COM2, COM3, COM4, LPT1, LPT2, LPT3, PRN, NUL
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9840028
Done?           - The other what?  :)

dir
err
stdin|stdout
out
lpt
>
<
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wonkotsane
ID: 9845581
Those keywords you mentioned are system devices.  The list will vary depending an what is installed on your machine.  You can use all of the previously mentioned ones plus any other ports or devices supported on your machine. The only one that springs to mind to add to the list are the terminal ones - TTY1, TTY2, etc.  It really does depend on what your machine has.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
ID: 9978727
Early versions of DOS had support for PUN: - a punched tape device!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wonkotsane
ID: 10037778
Can I just add to my previous comment?

SunBow's comment (the one above mine) isn't correct.  None of those keywords mentioned are devices available in DOS.  They're keywords more commonly associated with C or Pascal programming languages.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wonkotsane
ID: 10088950
I think I answered it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O&#39;Loughlin
ID: 10099112
as did graye.  

msd will list the devices as TSR's could install their own.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 10134366
This is bizarre. I cannot split points therefore I will give graye the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Caudax
ID: 10134371
...

I believe the fact that I could not split the points are because I only had 20 points there. Ah well... at any rate, thanks.

My apologies for not awarding points earlier.
0