[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is difference between these two......

Posted on 2003-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
what is difference between these two
dim cn as connection
or
dim db as database

Help!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:samarjit_de
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNilsson earned 100 total points
ID: 9833512
In most cases...

Dim db as database
This can refer to a Access database.

Dim cn as connection
This can refer to a ADO connection

Since you dont type it out explicitly the 'connection' could refer to a DAO connection.

Dim cn as ADODB.connection   (this would tell for sure what type it is)

0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 9833979
The difference is in the function they perform.

A database is a file on the computer that is managed by a database program.
    For instance the MS Access sample database NorthWinds.mdb

A connection is a programming object that is used to gain access to a file generally a database but not always.
For VB to open and use a database a connectioin to the database must be established.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10319469
Split
0