Solved

Computer wont post

Posted on 2003-11-27
8
972 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a computer that wont post at all, it just was working fine, now it powers on but nothing shows on the monitor....I changed the video card out, and still nothing.  It was working until the power went out, then it only went as far as the Windows 98 boot screen and stopped, I booted to dos and said the drive was inaccessable.  I turned the computer off, the next day I went to get a hard drive, and replaced it in the system, now it wont do anything, I sometimes get a single beep like it posted correctly and sometimes I get a few beeps but I dont know what mother board it is so I cant look up what they mean.  What can I try to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:dfreitus
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9833766
Make sure you haven't bumped the ram loose you may want to remove it and re seat it.
Try with one stick if you have more then one.

Next check the power supply
The fans run on 12v the power supply has 3 voltages 12v 5v and 3.3v. If you loose the 5v or 3.3v it can still act as if it is powering up.  What happens is you don't get power to ram vga or CPU. this is why when the PSU dies or is weak you usually don't get any post warning beeps or video.

This is how I check a no post pc with out bios beeps. Remove All unnecessary hardware. But Cpu RAM and video card.  Verify power supply is working (very important step).  Verify System speaker is properly attached.
If no go and no beeps replace cpu with a known to work cpu or test on known working system
If no go and no beeps replace motherboard.
By now you should  get POST or a warning beep of some type.
Be it ram or video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfreitus
ID: 9835019
ill try that, but why would the motherboard go overnight basically...one day it works but the hd is dead and then the whole thing is dead
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9835196
>>It was working until the power went out

Was it possible a power surge hit the system?  Do you have any kind of UPS or surge protection?  That could certainly cause damage to the components if it did.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9835466
 I agree with AlbertaBeef
dfreitus ...you said << then it only went as far as the Windows 98 boot screen and stopped>> That means it booted ok.
  If the power surge affected the drive, you should remove it and hook another. You said you hooked another, but didn't specified if took care of jumpers and removed the old one.
  I personally bet on a failing old HDD.
Openinig the case and looking at the BIOS chiop is not so hard, and it can be very useful if  you still get error beeps.

Kronos
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gnart earned 500 total points
ID: 9841290
Try to barebone it to see if you get anything:

1) Open the case:
1a Disconnect powers to all drives.
1b Remove all interface board except the video board.
1c Remove all but the lowest numbered bank of RAM - if you are not sure reseat them.
1d Reseat the CPU.
1e Remove even keyboard and mouse

Now boot the system to see if you get the POST and any beep.
If it doesn't beep,

2) Remove the video board and reboot to see if you get beep
2a No beep - the PS, CPU or MB is dead.
2b If you get beep - install an old VGA video board and boot see if you get POST.

3) Get another know good PS and plug in to see if it will power up to rule out the PS.

If PS is good, you MB or CPU had been fried from the power surge.... it may have taken it a few boot up and power to the components before it finally gave up.

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9847935
Maybe the problem is with u mainboard, send it for warranty if it still have.
OR get a new board.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 9848205
Look at the motherboard capasitor. It's a huge capasitor normally located around the processor socket. There will be a number of them, same size and brand. Look carefully at the top of the capasitor. The head (top) with a cross mark should be flat. If you find the head rounded, then the capasitor has blown up. Yes, even with a blown capasitor, you may still bootup the PC. It will hang, freeze and after lots of On-an-Off, it will die........slowly.
If this is the case, then you will need a new motherboard, if still under warranty, you may try to change it. Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfreitus
ID: 9875549
Yeah, it was the motherboard, I ended uo getting a new motherboard and hard drive.


Thanks for your help!
0