Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Kaspersky AV

Posted on 2003-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I recently downloaded a trial version of Kaspersky AV 4.0 to run on XP. After using it a few times I decided to uninstall it. The software did not come with its own uninstaller so i tried to remove it via the Control Panel/Add Remove programs option.

Initially it could not complete uninstallation due to a system date error, but i have started to get KAV script checker errors when
i try and access elements of the control panel i.e. user accounts

i would appreciate a bit a guidance


0
Comment
Question by:austano
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9833671
uninstall the software via Start-> Settings-> Control Panel-> Add/Remove Programs.
 2) Reboot pc
3) Locate the folders and delete them if they exist; C:\PROGRAM FI LES\KASPERSKY LAB C:\PROGRAM FI LES\COMMON FI LES\KAV (AVP) SHARED FI LES C:\PROGRAM FI LES\ANT I VI RAL T OOLKI T PRO C:\PROGRAM FI LES\AVP SHARED FI LES.
4) Empty your C:\Windows\T emp folder
5) Empty Recycle Bin

also u can do this too.
-------------------------
To do this using Kav removal tool: - You can use the file from www.kasperskylab.co.uk/files/utils/remkav.zip to remove the Kaspersky for you. Save the zip file to your hard drive, then extract contents to a folder e.g. called kavtools Double click the file KAV_Registry_Clean.exe.
more information from here.
http://www.kaspersky.com/go/install_uninstall_kav.pdf.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 9833792
Greetings, austano!

Go to Registry Edit and delete all instances of Kaspersky Av.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9871865
austano,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10177190
austano,
No comment has been added lately (50 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between shivsa http:#9833671 and war1 http:#9833792

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0